Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Babies 1st concert...sort of LOL

So I just treated the babies to a home concert. I performed Cher's If I could Turn Back Time, including holding a fake microphone, dancing about, pointing, reaching for the stars and all the other theatrics! I now have serious concerns for my children's hearing....they were enjoying it way too much. They were bobbing, throwing up their arms, I am sure if they had access to lighters there would have been three little flames waving. When I was done Lily clapped...I am so not kidding all on her own as soon as I finished singing. I have no video of this as I know I suck and only dare to share my voice with my poor babies who can't yet tell me to stop or joke about me with others :)

Puppy Love

I let the babies pet three of the puppies today. They were so cute, and actually pretty gentle...Hayden was the only one who got a tad rough. Some pics below LOL



Oh and here's one of Xander and Woosaw, he found her over there and has checked that spot every day since Hahaha these guys really love animals :)

Monday, June 29, 2009

3 years of marriage...



And I am more happy and more in love as time goes by. We got married in Vegas the day after my little sisters wedding, we had some family there and got to have a huge party when we got back home to Oregon. We didn't get to take a honeymoon so our 1 year anniversary we went to Maui and counted that as our honeymoon/1st anniversary celebration. Our second anniversary was spent in my hospital room, I was on about week 4 of my 6 weeks of hospital bed rest. This year we have our beautiful triplets and are happy to spend the day at home with our little family.


Can't wait to see what our next year together holds.



1yr




2yr





3yr

Pic coming soon! I snap a bazillion pics of our kids but almost never get pics of us LOL Well here we are about 2 weeks after our anniversary.


Saturday, June 27, 2009

Someone call the Police...bouncy abuse!!!*

This poor bouncy, what did it ever do to deserve this kind of treatment LOL

video

With the "baby jail" up Gangster is really missing snuggle time with the babies. Hayden is his best friend, she squeals with delight when ever he comes near :) Here is a cute little video of G and the babies.

video

For the last 10 years I have been hoping to get jury duty, no joke! Jason has gotten called 5 or 6 times, but never once did I get asked. He just got another one a couple weeks ago, and I seriously bitched. He brings in the mail today and guess what, he got another one....but so did I!!!!!!! I am so excited, I jumped up and down in the kitchen when I opened it, I hope it doesn't suck like everyone says it does. I have wanted this for so long I hope my bubble doesn't get popped...I am sure y'all think I am crazy Hahaha

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Our ooops babies!!!!!!!

I'm a MidWoof! Thanks Tif for the help!

5 girls & 2 boys born between 11:50am and 1:50pm.
Proud momma, Sakari, about 15min before they were born



Proud dad, Gangster, is about to be ball-less!



Pics of the babies....



Finally done!



Girls...



Boys...


Reserve yours today!!!!!!! PLEASE LOL
I lettered them as they came out...since they will be here awhile we have given them little names.
Annie, Bruno, Chloe, Dezi, Elsa, Fergie, Ginger :)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

My husband...I couldn't ask for more!*

The last couple of days I have been posting on my boards about how awesome my hubby is, and it made me come to the conclusion there needs to be a Husband's Day...much like Father's Day, but for those guys that really rock LOL Kids are stressful, multiples come with an even higher divorce rate than average, yet Jason comes off as a man who was born to do this. The whole J&K+8 drama makes me sad, and a little worried...I don't want to end up at that point ever. I am so thankful and lucky I have Jason, little did I know when I met him in 2002 at a club, the first time I had ever been drunk in my life hahaha...that he would end up being my husband and partner in life. I really need to try harder to be as good to him as he is to me. He does so much, totally 50/50 with baby duty and housework at home, and works so many 12 and 16 hour shifts to keep bills paid. Y'all he is truly my hero, and there is no way I could do this without him. He has a sweet and thoughtful side...though like most men he sometimes needs a prod in the right direction LOL Just yesterday we were, all 5 of us, laying in the babies play yard. The babies were dozing, Xan on me, Lily on Jason, and Hayden in her bouncy. Jason reached out his hand to me and we laid there on the floor covered in babies holding hands. It's the little things sometimes that keep us going. My love, thank you for all that you are and everything you do!

A look back at us over the last few years...

video

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Happy 1st Father's Day babe!

On his 1st Father's Day Jason scored....the babies got him cards, the above snazzy photo of themselves, and some awesome new golf shoes. We had a nice lunch over at Grandma's with Jason's fam. With all three babies pulling up and two cruising, and really trying to walk on their own, it's getting extra fun taking them places LOL Xander got to test out stairs for the first time, and actually made it up two of them before mom couldn't take the near heart attack any longer and snatched him down :) Then we get home and I kid you not Xander and I shot baskets. Well the basket was his toy fish bowl and the basketball was a toy fish, but that kid has great aim. We were sitting facing each other about a foot or foot and a half away, I had the fish bowl in my lap and he was throwing the fish trying to make it in the bowl. He missed a lot but actually made it 4 times and gave me a huge smile every time! After he made two I called Jason over and he got to see him make two more...proud dad held his hands up in the air and yelled like he was practicing for cheering at Xander's highschool basketball games. Now he wants to get him a little hoop and balls set :)

Friday, June 19, 2009

A look back...my triplet belly*

As the babies 1st Birthday draws near I find myself thinking back on our journey to this point. I have been asked a lot about how big I got, how fast, stretch marks, did I lose the weight..etc. So I decided to make a short little video of my belly pics week by week. Watch at your own risk :)

Looking at this I actually miss being pregnant, and can't wait to do it again! Yes I said again! Funny how quickly all the aches, pains, non stop vomiting, and general complaints of being pregnant fade from our minds LOL

video

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Party planning in full swing!

I have been sooo busy with party decorations and trying to get things ready. Here is a peek of what I've got done so far. Martha Stewart I am not but for someone who hasn't used glue or glitter in probably 20 years it's not going too bad, if I do say so myself :)
I do wish I had my lil sis here to help...AKA Becky HomeEcky, she is great at this stuff! Or my friend Bel...AKA party Goddess!!
My sister did our inserts that went along with the invites. If you can't tell our theme is BUGS...mainly Dragonflies, Butterflies, and Ladybugs.

The invite and inserts.


Some of my home made decorations.


Some of the bought stuff...

Monday, June 15, 2009

First Baseball game...

Jason and I took the babies to their first Baseball game today...their 2nd cousin Brock and his 5th/6th grade team won!!! Lily got saved from a foul ball...heading right for her head...by daddy. I almost had a heart attack, and never want to sit that close again.

We also had a little fun with reading our books today :)
4 days since the babies each gave up one bottle per day, this was their Bday present to Daddy :) and all is going well!!! This takes us down from going through over 1 can of formula a day to going through just under 1 can a day!!