Wednesday, November 30, 2011

May have some news tomorrow.

Jason, Jericho and I got a lot done today while the trio were in school. May have a little bit of exciting news tomorrow. I am going to keep it zipped until I know if it is all going to work out first.

We did pick up this little guy today. We want to restock the tank....again, but thought we better test the waters, so to speak, first. I really think this will be the last time we try it. If the fish all die again it is going to be turned into a habitat for something else.

Day 30: Today I am thankful for another month in paradise. May they keep on coming!!!

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Look Ma.

The triplets are learning so much at school, it's great! Today Xander's EI lady came for his weekly visit. She had some fun new crafty learning games for the kids. One of which required glue. She handed them each their own glue stick and they used it properly and only on what they were supposed to! I kind of gasped a little, then said I think I have been babying them with me doing all the gluing :) I think I am giving up my station as sole glue applier.

I had to take a pic of my beautiful Thanksgiving flowers...they are looking so lovely.

The kiddos made a little art work to brighten someone's day...shhh it's a secret.

Day 29: I am thankful for sleep. I really need more of it. Goodnight.

Monday, November 28, 2011

Wow Lily, really?

Today was my first solo school drop off. It actually went better than I expected, for the most part. Xander, Jericho and even Hayden fully cooperated. Lily, not so much. She was fine until we walked in the school, then she started crying, hit the wall a couple times, and fell to the floor kicking and screaming. I honestly have never seen a full on arm and leg flailing tantrum from her like this. The teachers told me to just go, so I did. When I picked them up the teacher said she was fine after a couple minutes, and all 3 had a good day!

They came home with some crafts...pancakes :)

Day 28: I am thankful for all the crafty fun my kids inspire me to do, a small part of me can't believe I have become 'that' mom...but I love it!

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Invite is ready to go out!

 Say it isn't so. My baby boy is almost a year old. I thought the triplets grew fast, but Jericho has been in a serious hurry ever since coming into this world. We are doing the Hungry Caterpillar theme, so Jericho did some handprint art work for his invite. It turned out pretty cute, even though it was really hard to get him to work with me LOL.
 We are just doing a small-ish party at our house this year. I think it is going to be a big change from the summer Bday parties we are used to with the trio. Hopefully the weather will not be too crappy, and all those that like to party on New Year's Eve will not mind coming to an afternoon party before getting their drink on. We'll see how it goes, I can always tell Jericho his parties may suck now, but once he is 21 they will be the best having to work the next day with a hangover :)

Day 27: I am thankful that the Halloween loot lasts a good month or so. I am also thankful for yummy hot cocoa to turn to when all the good stuff is gone LOL.

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Let's get this party started.

We are almost 1 month away from Jericho's 1st Birthday...dang already, where did the year go?!?! We have the party theme picked out, 'The Very Hungry Caterpillar', so I thought it was time to get a little start on some decorations and the invites.
While Jericho and I worked on the Bday stuff the trio colored some posters Auntie Stacie gave them yesterday.

I loved these things when I was a kid. They seem to love them too!

Little stinker does not make doing handprint art easy!

Finished with them for now :)

I made Jericho's caterpillar banner.

This is going to be a part of his Bday invite. It's not perfect, but trying to get an almost 11 month old to keep his hand flat and not moosh together colors that you are trying to keep apart is not easy LOL.

Day 26: I am thankful for my husbands job and his crazy work ethic. They allow me to stay home with my children and have the most amazing time. I would have never known exactly what I would have been missing if I had to keep working, but now that I have had this time...and the years hopefully to come, there is nothing I would rather do.

Friday, November 25, 2011

A little early Christmas fun.

We have recovered well from our turkey over load from yesterday. Even got my kitchen put back together...though we are still putting off bringing all the kids toys back out LOL.

Grandpa and Auntie Stacie...and a couple other visitors, stopped by the house on their way back out of town. It doesn't look like they are going to be able to make it back to town for Christmas, so they wanted to bring a couple things for the kids today.

The triplets love playing back in the "cave" behind the couch. I don't think they even miss their toys yet.
Grandpa and Auntie Stacie brought Slim and Oakley along for the visit. Slim has been having a great time living with Stacie. The kids have missed him though and were so happy to see him. Oakley is a horse, so very different that when she left our house as little baby Annie.

The trio were playing chase for an hour with the mini horse, and they got tired first.

Grandpa broke out some new toys...YAY!

Xan got a fun new truck.

Hayden and Lily got new "Princesses" AKA Barbie's.  You can see Stacie has great Barbie taste...she picked out an Architect and a Vet :)

Little Man got an adorable little Glow Worm baby.

Some fun play time. Yes we had to move the couch to block Sakari from seeing Slim and Oakley. Seems she has not forgotten how much she hates Slim, and that she has totally forgotten Oakley is her daughter. She is such a bitch.

Thanks so much for a fun afternoon. We will miss you guys at Christmas!

A flash back...Sakari and a brand new Annie, her first born pup. Hard to believe she used to be so tiny...or that the trio were just babies when we had these pups in our house.

Day 25: I am thankful that my kids have so many people in their lives that love them and care about them. They are so fortunate.

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Thanksgiving success!

I had a very busy day, I was so glad when Jason got home. But it all went over great and Thanksgiving was wonderful!

The kiddos got a little spiffed up :)

We had some crazy hug fest going on.

My fruit and cheese gobbler was a hit...thanks Pinterest.

We also tried the turkey veggie tray, but it didn't turn out quite as good. The trio couldn't wait for their "food on a stick" LOL.

Baby boy on his first Thanksgiving.

The Great Grands and Great Uncle Steve were the first to arrive.

Not long after everyone else was here, and the kids were being quite entertaining.

They each put away 3 sticks before dinner LOL.

The turkey handprint place cards were a hit too...YAY!

We had plenty of yummy food to go around, and great was a fantastic Thanksgiving.

The kiddos wore themselves out, Hayden passed out and Lily was asking us to put them to bed hehehe.

Day 24: Today the kids are taking the lead. Xander is thankful for all the stuff we leave too close to the edge of the counter, his toys, wrestling and stuff he can take apart. Hayden is thankful for her Daddy, bread, Madagascar and dancing. Lily is thankful for Tinkerbell, her "Princesses" AKA Barbie's, quoting movies and pretty dresses. Jericho is thankful for his older siblings, doing what you tell him not to, the camera and boobs LOL.