Saturday, April 30, 2011

6 more little legs marched this year!

Today was the March for Babies walk in Portland. We did the 3K with the trio WALKING this time. It was brave to try it, and we second guessed ourselves a couple times along the way but over all they did a great job. Our Triplets and more group had 5 sets of triplets walking today and they raised $1, 063 for March of Dimes!!! Way to go guys!

Our group walked in memory of triplets that were recently born too soon...and all the babies that have to fight to live.

On our way!

Grandma was nice enough to come with, it was a good thing, the trio wanted to play musical hands the whole way.

Lily made it about 20 min then she got on Jason's shoulders and rode the rest of the way. took us about an hour and a half to walk almost 2 miles...not too bad.

Everyone was pooped and took a nice long nap when we got home. Xander had another mishap about 20 min in to his nap though. He started crying loudly so Jason went in to check on him. Xander had his arm stuck behind his head, because he tried to take his shirt off and got himself all tangled up. This boy!

When the kids woke up I let them pick a movie to watch. They wanted to see The Lion King, they have watched it before but I can tell they are grasping it more. Thank goodness they still have the attention span of a gnat though, I almost had to explain why Simba's dad wasn't waking up :(

Friday, April 29, 2011

It's a beautiful day in the neighborhood

We had to make the drive out to McMinnville again today, they got the other pink jeep in, yay we don't have to have 3 green ones after all. We stopped by a McD's for a quick lunch on our way out. The trio got about 45min it the play area...this one was really nice, and cleaner than any we have ever been to. After we picked up the jeep we went to the park we stopped by the last time. We hung out for about an hour, and then loaded 3 po'd toddlers into the car. We decided to stop at DQ and got everyone a small little kiddie cone, surprisingly they made very little mess.

My little hunters, they treed a squirrel LOL

They were picking all the pretty "flowers"

Hayden's bouquet of weeds LOL

Jericho was working on his sitting...or extreme leaning LOL.

What is it with this park and Xande's pants, again he had to ride home in his diaper.

At least this time he was eating ice cream and not his toes hahaha.

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Congrats Tyler!

So proud of my nephew Ty! He was inducted into the National Honor Society at his High School today...he is such an awesome young man! Way to go ya! Oh and Happy 16th Birthday, hope you had a great day!

Looking serious with his mom and dad.

That's a bit better.

Getting silly with me and Uncle Scott.

It was a nice day away for me and Jason, we took Jericho with but the trio stayed home. Jericho was perfect, slept through the whole ceremony!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Moving on up

Jericho is almost 4 months old now, and getting real tired of just laying around. We got the trio's old jumperoo out and put him in it. He really likes it, in short doses. He seems determined to grow up as fast as he can.

The trio won't leave it alone...they sure are too big for it now though. I asked Lily if she remembers playing in it as a baby, she said she does LOL.

Is that a face of happiness?

Ah there is a smile :)

His big brother showing him how stuff works.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Keys oh keys where are you

It's almost as bad as my dog ate my homework, we had to use the we couldn't make our appointment because we lost our car keys excuse today. All the kids had Doctors appointments this morning. Everyone got up and got ready, just as we were headed out to load up we discover the keys to the van were missing. We looked for an hour and didn't find them, the triplets even helped...they were calling for the keys to come out LOL. So either my husband or my kids lost the keys to the van, I am betting on my husband being the culprit. That meant the trio did not get to go to the Doc. today for a shot...they were upset about it. I tried to explain to them that they just dodged the needle, they didn't seem to care. Jason had to take Jericho in his car for his 4 mo appt. I was pretty pissed, and just a tad tired of hubby being a flipping bonehead, I love him but swear he would lose his head if it weren't attached Hahaha.

Jason took some of our now signature mirror pictures that we take at the kids Doctor appointments. He didn't have my camera so he had to use his phone, so the pics are not great but I think he was trying to appease worked a little :) Jericho will be 4 months in just a couple days, and we were really close with our measurements...he is 16 lbs (75%) 25" (50%) with a head of 41 cm (50%) not too shabby big guy, not too shabby.

We had a little too much fun snapping pictures at home today...yes I know I have a problem, I am an addict.

I do have a funny Xander story today. I put the trio down for naps, about 20 min later Xander starts freaking out...loudly crying and yelling. I run in and as soon as he hears me open the door he starts saying "Momma help, stuck, stuck, help." Do not ask me how but he (and his monkey) crawled under the fitted sheet, which was still fitted around the mattress, and got scared because he couldn't find his way out. I had to hide a laugh as he thanked me for getting him out LOL.

Baby boy at the Doctors.

Hayden loving her snack.

Silly Jericho picture of the day :)

Kisses from Momma.

You can see those sharp little teeth really good now.

Such a cutie!

He was actually enjoying some tummy time...for a few min. at least.

Had to take some pics with the trio too.

Is he handsome or what?!

Miss Hayden.

If you ask my husband, Lily Bug is my spitting image...poor girl, I hope she is cuter than me.

My 4 munchkins watching Finding Nemo...what a great bunch! We are truly blessed <3

Sunday, April 24, 2011

A bunny was loose in our house

OK so up until this year we hadn't done anything other than get the kids pictures taken for Easter, oh and last year we hid a few plastic eggs around the living room. We were not against baskets or bunnies or egg hunts, just felt the kids were a little young for all that. This year we decided to get into the "spirit" of things. *Disclaimer: We are not an overly religious family. Part of me likes to believe there is a God and a hereafter (how lame would it be to die and just be dead.) Another part of me is more scientific and has a hard time with the no proof thing and all the bible beaters out there trying to sell you on it. We like to do our own thing, be good people, try to do the right thing, heck I will even shoot up a prayer for someone in need, and hope that if there is a God we did enough to go to a good place. So when I say "spirit" I mean festive, yeah I know not everyone is OK with the Easter Bunny, or even Santa Claus...we are and see it as fun and festive. So this year the Easter Bunny visited our house for the first time. The trio got big baskets and hunted up some more eggs. Then after naps we headed over to Grandma's to have some more Easter fun. The trio got over tired, and bed time was a little rough but all in all it was a good day. And God if you are up there and listening....thank you, and that is no BS.

The girls got Tinkerbell baskets, it had some great craft stuff and they loved it. Xander's basket had some fun games and sports type was a big hit as well.

They wasted no time eating some of their candy.

Hayden won with the most eggs found LOL.

Lily was just all about her Tinkerbell stuff.

We broke out one of the color Tink puzzles.

Over at Grandma's...Jericho hanging out with his 2nd cousins Boston and Broc.

Great Grandpa Frank celebrated his 82nd Birthday today too. Uncle Skunk also had a Bday today!

A couple of Pop Pop Randy's grandkids were over, they are 3 and 6 and were fun new friends for Xander, Hayden and Lily to play with...once Hayden got over her 15min shy stretch. They were all playing downstairs....we heard lots of happy screams because they were all being a "closet monster" and were growling and pretending to scare each other. My kids have never even heard of him until now...lets hope this doesn't start anything bad, like nightmares and being afraid of the dark and such.

It went back to raining today, but they got a little break in the weather...long enough for some fun outside.