Sunday, February 27, 2011

My girls wanna try out*

If American Idol is still around in 12 years :)
I am still having trouble getting videos on here so just click the link and check it out that's only a min or so long, but it's pretty funny.

Today felt like a long day, Tabitha was out sick so I flew solo while Jason was out. I survived, but it sure made my fears of really missing Tabitha's help founded.

Xander was in rare form today...OK not so rare. He took a header off the fort, wouldn't stop climbing on and touching stuff he isn't supposed to and even worse he got his poor innocent sisters involved too. Yeah, I know, the girls were right in the thick of it all on their own. Add in Jericho who is still not on any sort of schedule and seems to want to eat at the worst possible times. Give me strength so I can do this on my own every day...for the rest of my life LOL.
The kids had fun at they are having a tea party, then they did a little "heave ho" of the swing, they actually kept saying that over and over LOL.

Xander needed cuddles after his header.
Should an 8 weekers legs almost dangle out of a swing??? That is a 3-6mo outfit, he is so big!

Friday, February 25, 2011

Easy street is almost over boo.

We say goodbye to Nanny Tabitha in 4 days, the kids are going to miss her so am I. We are trying to work it out so maybe she can still come for a few hours once a week. It would make the trio really happy to still see her, she really has been a lot of fun for them.

The bunch of us (4 kids, Jason, me, Grandma and Tabitha) hit up Playdate PDX again today. Going on a weekday morning was soooo much better than a weekend afternoon. The place was still busy but nothing like the last time. Everyone had 2 hours of fun and then headed home for a nice long nap. By the time we left the trio were too exhausted to climb through the play area anymore LOL.
Getting ready to go!
Hayden has graduated to her new shoes...7 1/2's! that Uncle Scott and Auntie Amber got for her.

The first place they went when we got there was the ball shooting spot.

Xander did a lot better with the other kids today, though he did get into one fight. Jason saw it and got to them as fast as he could but Xander didn't start it, though he did end it LOL.
He loved the little light up dance did Lily.

Hayden was all about the slide again. She would go down and then climb right back up to go down again. Always the green slide too, I don't know why but it's her fave.
You can see Lily in the pink to the left of the slide...that was the climb up to the top of the slide.
Hayden, Grandma and Lily went down together. The slides are way too fast for kids that don't know what they are doing. Xander and Lily bit it a couple times, and so did a lot of other kids.
After going down hard a couple times the only way Xan and Lily would go down was in someone's lap.

Lots of games and climbing going on!

We were all wore and Jericho were ready for a nap too :)

On another topic...the Disney vault is opening to let Bambi out for a bit. I love most Disney movies but am torn on this one. When I was a kid, and about to see Bambi for the very first time I got in trouble. I don't remember what I did that got me in hot water, it was a good 24 or 25 years ago, but I do remember my mom gave me the option of going to bed and not watching Bambi with my sister and friends or getting a spanking and being allowed to watch the movie....yeah her parenting skills were not up to par in many areas. I thought I would be smart and wear extra underwear and put a book or two down my pants, so I took the spanking. Little did I know that this spanking would be a bare butt leave you in tears kind of spanking...bummer. You can imagine my great disappointment when after taking a tearful ass whooping to see the dang movie sweet Bambi's mother gets blasted leaving him an orphan and I cried again, may not need to be said but I am not in to hunting unless it's really life or death. To this day I think I got the short end of the stick on that deal. So, long remember when story short, I am torn on if I should buy Bambi for my kids. Hmmmm.

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Leapin Leprechauns

OK so it's not March yet, but we got a jump start on some St. Patrick's day crafts today. Tabitha found these and brought them over for the kids to paint. They had a great time but got extra messy this time for some reason, they even got green on Sakari. Can you tell we didn't help them much, or try to get them to do it 'right'...yes, it was hard for me LOL.

Lily had me and Jason laughing until we cried tonight. She told Jason 2 times that she was "so hungry" then added that she wanted "blueberries, bananas, milk, a plate and a fork" when we asked her what she wanted for dinner. Jason and I got to talking for a couple of min. then he asked Lily what she wanted for dinner. She walked over to us, cleared her throat and recited the same request of "blueberries, bananas, milk, a plate and a fork" while counting off the items on her fingers LMAO!!!

The staff over at The Little Gym snapped these and sent them to nice of them!

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

My kids are not ready to give up naps.

Today was busy! Jericho is 7 weeks old now and we still have not received his certified birth certificate or his social security card, come to find out there is no record with the state of WA. or Uncle Sam that he was ever born. The hospital must have dropped the ball and not registered his birth, so today we all piled into the car and drove 2 hours up to Olympia, WA. to get things rolling. We stopped for a couple hours at the Children's Hands On Museum before heading home. We were there back when the trio were just 10 months old, so this time they really got a lot more out of the place and had a lot of fun! The plan was for the kids to nap in the car for the 2 hour drive home, that didn't happen. We also had our Little Gym class tonight, so the kids were drained and ready for proven by their meltdowns. They really do still need that 2 hour a day nap.

So many fun pics!
Mr. Jericho happy, for the moment, in the car on our way to Olympia.

At the museum. In the pet grooming section LOL.

They had a performance stage and puppet area too.
Cool train table...and an awesome tree house.
They loved driving the delivery bus :)

Garden fresh!

The kiddos really loved the grocery and kitchen areas.

Playing with some flowers.
My future Doctors!

Lily Bug brushing her teeth in the dentist area...with a giant tooth brush.

Fun in the sand.

Some neat ball thingy, Hayden spent a good chunk of time here.
In the same boat that we played in the last time we visited.
We couldn't get them to cooperate for a good pic this time but here is the one we got when they were 10 months old.
When we left we ran into a pretty good snow storm. Dad and the girls enjoying the snow for a min.
Tabitha and Xander looking for shelter LOL.